QUESTION

How do I adopt if I have had guardianship of them since their parents passed away?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a grandmother of three kids and their parents had passed away. I have no communication with two of the kids’ father but I have guardianship of all them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File adoption Petitions, but you have to give notice to the dad.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters