QUESTION

How do I ask for a lawyer after my first hearing

Asked on Apr 15th, 2022 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have asked and signed for child support and a custody agreement between me and my sons father . Family violence was involved sons father was arrested and charged with physical assault . He is now represented by a lawyer asking to take our son from me during the court process and asking I pay child support in mean time while child resides with me (mom)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Did you let the Attorney General know that there was family violence? That is very important so that your safety is protected in the order. Do you know if the order is a temporary order or did you sign a document for a final order?   It's not likely that the judge will flip custody just because the dad got an attorney, but you should certainly have an attorney to represent you. You are not entitled to a court-appointed attorney. You would have to hire your own attorney to represent you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2022 at 3:40 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters