QUESTION

How do I assert my parental rights over my child who is in another state?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My child and the mother live in a different state. The child is no doubt alienated from me because just in the last 2 months, she finally let slip where they live because my child needed new insurance cards. We have a decree of Marital Separation but before she left for another state, she did not file a motion to remove. Now after all this time, this boyfriend she has is pretty much my daughter's dad. This is so tough. I'm at my wits end. Now this guy also wants to adopt my daughter. I mean, I'm really just stuck in a bad spot. Any help is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should have fought when she moved. You sat back and to a certain extent allowed this to happen. If you were concerned about your relationship with your child, that would have been the best time to act. You can file a motion for contempt if Mom is not making the child available for your visitation, and se what the court will do.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters