QUESTION

How do I be able to get a free divorce?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can try Legal Aid services in your area.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Locate Counsel that does not charge a fee, such as Legal Aid (available to low income people, but not people who simpy desire to not pay for counsel) Demonstrate to the court, through your free counsel, you lack the ability to pay filing fees, service fees or other costs. Few people qualifiy for a completely free divorce.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters