QUESTION

How do I become a legal guardian for a child as a stepparent when there is still one natural parent?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am in my second marriage. It is also my husband's second marriage. I have a daughter, he has 2 children. So now we are a blended family of 5. My step-children's mother died, and so has my daughter's father. All 3 children receive social security death benefits. At this time, although we call ourselves step-parents, I don't have any legal rights to my step-children, nor does my husband to my daughter. Is this correct? We considered adopting but then the social security benefits would end. Is this correct? So my question is - is it possible to become a legal guardian for a child as a stepparent, when there is still one natural parent? The bottom-line is I'd like my husband and I to be able to take care of legal things, like passports and any emergency health issues if it occurred, without having to adopt.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You could do a guardianship, instead of an adoption.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though what you both need to prepare is a will or trust in which you name your spouse as guardian. In the event either of you pass, then you would be the guardian.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The simple solution is for each of you to execute a power of attorney & delegation of parental authority to the other. In Colorado this will need to be renewed annually. Strictly speaking there is no basis or need for a third party to become a legal guardian of a child because that would normally "replace" the natural guardian (i.e. the parent). You might be able to get a court to appoint each of you as a "contingent" guardian or a "co-guardian" but the cost of two separate court cases might not be worth the effort.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters