QUESTION

How do I begin the process of terminating parental child support rights and where to begin?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I want to terminate my daughter's biological father's parental rights. I have and can show just cause. Where do I start?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Just cause to a sane reasonable person, and just cause to a court can look very different. Since there is a constitutional right involved, courts have rather strict criteria you must meet to do an Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights. Your best bet is to find a capable family law attorney to advise and represent you.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
In IL, you can't just terminate a parents parental rights. Both parents have the right to parent a child, unless the courts deem him/her unfit and both parents have the legal obligation to financial support the child.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
By filing a Complaint to terminate parental rights.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters