QUESTION

How do I bring the mother of my kids back to court for contempt?

Asked on May 19th, 2026 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We have joint custody of our 3 kids but she has alienated me from my children once again, this is the 2nd time. Court documents state that I’m to get my kids every other weekend from Thursday 5pm to Sunday 5 pm. This was awarded in 2023. Well since September.21,2025 I haven’t had or seen my kids. I’ve been keeping documentations on what’s had been going on. She’s kept them from and she’s coerced them once again. Now this aslo happened back in 2023, that’s why I filed for joint custody in the 1st place. My kids are doing and saying things they normally don’t say or do and I know it’s her because every time they get on FaceTime the first thing they do is look at her, like look behind the camera. I have documented things more in detail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Gretna, LA
1 Award
Unfortunately, when a parent decides not to follow a court order, the wronged parent must file a Motion for Contempt in order to get a change, unless both parties have agreed to make a change. Present your case to the judge and ask for your attorney's fees and court costs to be paid and for the judgment to be enforced.  You may also request makeup time, and the summer is a perfect time to make that happen, since the children are out of school.
Answered on May 20th, 2026 at 10:46 AM

Thank you! Elizabeth S. Meneray Meneray Family Law, LLC mylawyerliz.com (504) 330-5522 liz@mylawyerliz.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters