QUESTION

How do I calculate my share of child care expenses.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
What do I use to calculate how much I need to pay toward my child's child care, medical benefits, other necessary expensive for my child. Her father and I are divorced and have equal custody. We don't pay each other any child support, but we each pay a percentage of her expenses based on our incomes. When we first calculated the amounts, we were both single. The expenses were split 46/54 based on our incomes at the time. We're trying to figure out what the new percentages should be, but everything says to use the AGI from our 2012 tax returns & he has since remarried & filed jointly. His AGI includes his new spouse's income. Is there some other info on the tax return or W2's that we can use to re-calculate? We have also both received raises over the past few years, so the amounts need to change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
Since the other parent has filed joint income tax returns, then you should look at his W2 for 2012 in addition to his pay stubs to calculate what his current adjusted gross income is, and do the same for yourself.   Once you recalculate both parents' adjusted gross incomes, then all child care and related expenses should be divided proportionally by each parents' income of the total combined income, in the same way you did so back when the first order was issued.  
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters