QUESTION

How do I change custody on my child if he is coming to live with me?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2011 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My son is fourteen and me and my ex-wife have agreed to let him come live with me to see if things will work out better for him.What do I need to do to complete the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
You can draft an agreed order changing custody of your son and have it signed by the judge in the court that still retains jurisdiction over your case and then have it filed. Keep in mind that even though you change custody you will need to notify the Office of Child Support enforcement of the change and submit evidence that child support should be stopped.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters