QUESTION

how do i change my sons last name from my maiden name to my married name?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son has my maiden name and his biological fathers name is not on his birth certificate. he has not seen him in over five years and i currently do not know where he lives. How do i go about changing my sons last name and having him adopted by his step-father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your sons name can be changed pursuant to a step parent adoption.  It soulds like you were never married to your sons father, nor has the biological father seen or supported his child in over 5 years.  If that is the case, then you should speak to a local attorney about the procedure for filing for a step parent adoption.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters