QUESTION

How do I change my son's name when dad's not in the picture?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My son has his dad's first and last name and I want to change it. We're from Texas, but my son and I live in Missouri now, his dad lives in Texas. His dad and I were never married, his name IS on the birth certificate, but he does not pay child support and there has never been a child support order against him. I wondering what my options are and how to go about this. His dad would possibly be willing to sign off on him changing his name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You can do that through an attorney.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters