QUESTION

How do I change the court jurisdiction

Asked on May 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband filed in Palm Beach County Fl after visiting his brother for two weeks then move to Wi what do I have to do to change the jurisdiction. The child and I both live in Pasco County Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   So, this is the second question I've respopnded to for you- and it appears that your husband beat you to the courthouse and filed for divorce! That said, you are looking to change venue, not jurisdition, meaning the county where the case is filed.  A divorce is typically filed in the county where the parties last resided together as husband and wife.  If that was Pasco then that is the first ground you allege.  The second ground is to move venue is because Palm Beach is an inconvenient forum.  So, for example, you and the child are in Pasco. You reside there, potentially work there and  your child, the child's school, friends, doctors, etc. are all there.  It would be inconvenient for you to participate in a case in Palm Beach where there are no marital ties.   From your question, it does not even appear that your husband is living in Florida, and therefore, whether the case is in Pasco or Pinellas (or any other county) would not matter as he would have to potentially travel from Wisconsin to participate in the case (unlsee we keep doing Zoom for all of your hearings).    You need to file a motion to change venue (not jurisdiction) and set forth all the reasons why you have no ties to Palm Beach and it is inconvenient to litigate there.  Moreover, your hsuband has no ties to Palm Beach either. Good luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Brwoard/Palm Beach 954-316-3496/561-962-2786
Answered on May 19th, 2020 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters