QUESTION

How do I change the father's name on a birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My child was born while still matried to my exhusband. He is not the father. During our divorce, he acknowledged he was not the father of my second child. The judge didn't put that in our divorce papers though. He just ommitted the child's name when establishing custody for our first child. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
This is a VERY complicated legal area. You will need to immediately find a very good and experienced family law lawyer to help you. The answers are not completely clear, but action absolutely needs to be taken and now. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters