QUESTION

How do I change the spelling of my name on my marriage certificate if it was issued in Jamaica and I live in NY?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was just told from the Jamaican Government that the spelling of my name could not be changed on my marriage certificate. My first name is in th eprocess of being changed in NY and I'd llike to change it on my mariage certificate also. i wouldnt want to encounter any problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the Jamaican governmet won't do it then you're out of luck.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters