QUESTION

How do I chase the father of my son for child support?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
The father is in the USA and I and my son are in the Philippines. We are not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have several options, depending on facts you do not mention.  Is dad on the birth certificate, or has paternity been established by any court?  If no to both, then paternity is the first thing to establish, and then support (it can be done, usually, in the same proceedings).  You don't say WHERE in the U.S. dad is living -- you need to proceed, either through private counsel, or through the District Attorney ("D.A."), of the State where dad is.  I suggest you review some background information at the below links, and then call either a D.A. or hire a private family law specialist to begin the matter.  You shouldn't wait -- there are statutes of limitation that cut off your right, at least to some past sums, after too much time elapses. http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/  
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters