QUESTION

How do I claim paternity of a child in NYC if I don't know where she is and didn't sign her birth certificate.

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in a foreign country and my child was born in NYC. Her mother then refused to bring her back to the country where I live. I never got to sign the birth certificate and am willing to come to NY but don't know where i should start. My advisor here says I need her birth certificate but, it seems I cannot get that without being named as father on the birth certificate. what should be my first step and is there any part of it I can do while still in a foreign country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You will first need to determine where she and her mother live. You should understand that you will not be able to force the mother or the child to leave the United States. If you indeed do seek to have a part in your daughter's life, that you will likely have to do so under the constraints of a Family Court that will require the payment of child support, at a minimum. It is also likely that for a substantial period of time, you will not be able to have the child leave the USA, for purposes related to visiting you and your family overseas. Your first step should be to consult with a qualified and experienced family law attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Family Law Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters