QUESTION

how do i close a family court case?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the petitioner in a family case. How do I close the case? I do not wish to proceed any further
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You can file with the court a Notice of Voluntary Dismissal. However, if the other party filed a counter-petition you cannot dismiss the case unless the other party also signs the notice of the voluntary dismissal. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters