QUESTION

How do I collect alimony if my ex moved to another state?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
My ex moved to another state and has been in contempt of court on nonpayment. How can I get my back money and continue getting paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Do you know where she is living now? If so, you could retain an attorney in the county where she lives, have him or her register your dissolution judgment as a sister state judgment in that jurisdiction and then collect on the spousal support obligation by attaching her assets and/or income through the procedures of that court. If your original petition for dissolution of marriage even mentioned attorneys fees, you should be able to collect attorney fees for the collection process as well.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters