QUESTION

How do I collect alimony that was awarded to me from the court?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I will receive alimony from Pennsylvania and moving to California. How does the court make payment to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Register your court order/PA case with the local county in CA to which you are moving. Alimony payments can transfer from PA to CA. You probably need a lawyer in CA.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:28 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters