QUESTION

how do i collect arrears for my 2 kids?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex has no job, car, house-owes arrears and unpaid medical bills. What recourse fo I have. He lives out of state and has done everything to hide from his obligations
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, you can get paper judgments, but if there is nothing to "get," it is hard to see how you can actually collect anything.  On the other hand, relatively few people actually live in cardboard boxes with no income, assets, etc. You could file a motion here, asking for arrears to be reduced to judgment, and for an order to show cause why he should not be held in contempt for non-payment.  "Impossibility" is a defense, but unwillingness to work is not.  He may appear here; he may ignore the action here. You can then domesticate (register) your decree and order reducing arrears to judgment in the place where your ex lives and have him hauled into court THERE -- the place where he lives would be able to do an examination of judgment debtor, take driver's licenses or other such away, or even incarcerate for willful contempt of support obligation.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters