QUESTION

How do I collect child support from a father who lives in another state?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Send the court order to whatever State service that collects child support in that State.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
The best methods are to hire an attorney in that state, or have the attorney general for the state of Texas initiate an interstate case.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order compelling child support, you go to your state's child support services and get their help. If there is no order, then you have to file petition to determine child support in your state and have the dad served where he lives.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are various reciprocal laws between the states which make it relatively easy to collect child support from a party in another state.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
File a case with your local Child Support Services Agency.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You contact the child support enforcement agency in the location where the child support order was set forth, and they will start collection proceedings.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
The interstate compact will assist in this collection. Your court or office of the Friend of the Court will be able to help in collecting as well. Speak to an attorney who may be able to give you further suggestions on this issue.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If you live in Utah and the father of your child resides in another state, you can apply for child support services by going online to this link: https://orsoac.dhs.utah.gov/orsoacapp-hs/orsoacweb/actions/app/Oac0005.action. That will take you to the Utah Department of Human Services' Office of Recovery Services (ORS) website and the application for child support services. From there, you can complete a child support services application. In that application there is a section that will ask whether the father resides out of state and will gather the information you have in that regard. Once your application is complete, ORS takes about 30 days to process your application, which will include services to collect child support from the father residing out of state IF they can find him and/or his employer to garnish his wages.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can contact the equivalent Department in the state where he is at for assistance with enforcement. You can also work with the Arizona Department of Economic Security here to obtain enforcement in other states, as they can coordinate services.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters