QUESTION

How do I collect child support money collected by the dept of child support and paid to no one for the last 16 years.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Dept of child support has garnished my dads wages with penalties and interest for 16 years AFTER my mom died. I was 16 when she passed and am now 32 yrs old. Why and how are they collecting this money? My sister and I did not get any of that money, of course my mom did not get any of that money, yet they have collected it all along. It has ruined his life at times, cost him jobs, major stress, and caused serious mental and physical health issues. He is about to collect social security and they say they will take half of that money. Where has our money been going? What can be done to get it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, you should contact the Child Support Department and request the money.  You may have to file a probate case on behalf of your mother and become an administrator of her estate and then make a claim against the Child Support Services Department or at least have a personal property affidavit prepared claiming that you are your mother's heir.  You should find out what the Child Support Services Department will require.  Good luck!
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters