QUESTION

How do I collect on a judgement against someone living out of state.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a judgement for unpaid alimony form Texas. How do I collect on that judgement in Seattle?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You need to retain an attorney in Seattle to proceed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters