QUESTION

How do I collect on a judgment when ex moved out of state?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex received judgements for additional spousal/child support, joint debt, attorney fees, increased spousal/ child support and a bench warrant in Nevada in June 2015 with bail set to cover some of the arrears. His employer was also served a garnishment order in California which was ignored. We since found out he has relocated to California. Also, 1 year ago, I had hired a collections attorney to collect his judgment last year which was unsuccessful and that attorney no longer does collections. So I need to figure out what to do now. It was suggested to send a writ or a lein to his employer in California to collect judgments. Do I need to transfer this whole case plus judgments to CA (except for the child support)? What should be my first step? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit uncertain.  If there is outstanding child/spousal support, you often can do interstate collections by wage assignment letter directly against the CA employer.  For everything else, it often is most productive to find a good collections lawyer in the place where the debtor lives, and register/domesticate the NV judgment there, because then the local court can haul the debtor into court on pain of contempt, and do various other things intended to achieve actual collections.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters