QUESTION

How do I convince a judge to allow my emancipation?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to be emancipated. I’ll be 17 in December but I know my dad won’t allow it. He financially supports me but I am able to support myself if need be. Our relationships in my household are awful and have caused me to need mental health attention.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell the truth and petition the court.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
While expressing no opinion on whether emancipation is a good idea for you or not, get educated on the process on what you would have to do. The link below has a summary of the process you would have to go through in court, what factors the court would look at, and links to the forms that would need to be filled out and filed with probate court.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters