QUESTION

How do i correct an omisson on a property divisin settlement after the divorce has been finalized?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
An annuity was overlooked by my investment broker during the property settlement of my divorce. Is there a time limitation to file for discovery, or is the longer i wait on revealing this going to result in more severe penalties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
section 767.127 (5) of the Wisconsin statutes allows a person aggrieved of an asset worth more than $500, to petition the court “at any time” to seek their marital share by a constructive trust. This is true whether the asset was intentionally concealed or negligently omitted, such as in your case. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2018 at 6:13 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters