QUESTION

How do I correctly process an uncontested divorce when my spouse and I have agreed not to pursue each others income or assets?

Asked on May 02nd, 2019 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My spouse and I were together for 22 years, have downloaded divorce papers. due to health issues, he is on a fixed income and living in subsidized housing which he could be evicted form ion there is an uptick in his incomeFor this reason he does nt want to pursue alimony. I am an independent consultant and not able to predict how much I will make per year but have a retirement fund my husband has also verbally stated he does not want to pursue. Last, I have a large six figure student loans debt that I do not want my husband to have any liability for given his financial state. Is it possible for us to get divorced without having to split financial accounts and debts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  In order to complete an uncontested divorce the corrrect forms needs to be completed and filed with the probate and family court in your county. It is the court's job to make sure that the agreement is fair under the circumstances. If you need help with the process, you should find a divorce attorney to help guide you through the process. The attorney will make sure that the forms are correctly completed and the divorce agreement will be approved by the court. 
Answered on May 06th, 2019 at 12:50 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters