QUESTION

How do I deal with income verification issues during my divorce "cooling off" period?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife and I are living separately now, and I've filed the divorce papers with the court. I'm trying to set up an income based repayment on my student loans, but they keep asking for information from my wife. Our marriage is obviously over. How do I prevent creditors from requiring information from her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Send your wife a formal discovery request/ request for production of documents asking her to give you a signed completed financial disclosure statement, her most recent check stubs and tax returns for two years. Under Wisconsin law, she has 30 days to respond.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 7:36 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters