QUESTION

How do I determine Child Support if I don't know how much the child support provider makes?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yoiu don't indicate where you are in the court process, but the system is set up to require each party to submit a "Financial Disclosure Form" -- with back-up documentation -- showing income from which support is determined.  If you are not in court, ask for salary/wage information informally; if you can't get cooperation, file a motion.  For information on how child support is determined, and the current presumptive maximums and other information, see here.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters