QUESTION

How do I determine how much alimony I will have to pay?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
How do I determine how much alimony I will have to pay? How am I able to perform the calculations?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In Wisconsin, there is no formula. Rather there are certain purposes, set out in published decisions of appellate courts. One goal is to have the spouses live as much as possible at the same standard of living as before the divorce. Another is 'rehabilitation,' that is, to help the lower-earning spouse obtain the training or education s/he needs to earn a decent living. It goes without saying that the greater the disparity in income, and earning capacity, and the longer the marriage, the more you will have to pay.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony is negotiable and is also considered an equalizer. My suggestion is that if you want to do it yourself, without an attorney or mediator, you ask the Court Clerk to point you in the correct direction or do the research yourself on-line.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no formula, total discretion of the Judge.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no simply calculation and everyone doesn't have to pay alimony.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
At least in Nebraska there is no specific calculation. It is based on the needs of your spouse, what she or he contributed to the marriage, the need for rehabilitation, and so forth.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters