QUESTION

How do i determine if a lawyer has been unethical?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In my divorce, my husbands lawyer is dragging out the ptocess and misrepresenting my husband. His lawyer is doing the exact opposite of what is qbeing asked of him. My husband and i agreed on a settlement. My lawyer wrote everything up in the manner in which we agreed and submitted it. In the response most points were argued. When my husband and i discussed it, he told me he asked his lawyer to respond in favor of the agreement. Does thos mean that his lawyer is acting out of ethical requirements to drag out the process to gain more money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
This is a common problem with going through a divorce, a lawyer  who appears to thwart the settlement process. It is not necessarily unethical conduct, but if you feel otherwise, you have the right to file a grievance with the office of lawyer regulation, the better remedy in my opinion, would be for you to talk heart to heart with your spouse and express your feelings that you feel their attorney is hindering settlement and encourage them to go get a second opinion from another lawyer about possibly taking over the case. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters