QUESTION

How do I disown my son who has stolen from me, harassed and stalked me, hired others to steal and harass me?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should consult with an experienced estate planning attorney in your area. He or she can help you to prepare your will, and power of attorney documents. In the will you must specifically state that it is your intent to leave no property or money to this particular child.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Don't give him anything in your will. That's what disowning means.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What good will it do? You don't have to give him anything and in your will specifically state that he gets nothing. Call the police regarding the thefts and go to court and get a protective order against him.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters