QUESTION

How do I divorce a man in the UK if I am a US citizen and we have no children, ever lived together and no assets?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We got married in the England but never lived together. He thought that is was going to move to the US but was never able to come to the US. He is willing to get the divorce. I live in California and we have no children or assets together. He does not have a US tax payer ID as I have my own child and file Head of Household. How do we get a divorce we have not seen each over in five years?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file where you are a resident. He can be served by mail in England. If he agrees with what you say inn your papers, he can let the matter go to a default judgment by simply doing nothing. A good paralegal should be able to get you through this.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
If he is agreeable, you can file here (in the Jurisdiction where you have residence) and send him the paperwork. He can agree to be 'served by mail, there is a form that he will sign. Then, you just have to each do the required paperwork, and do a Final Judgment (Settlement Agreement), which he will sign with a Notary.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters