QUESTION

How do I divorce after four years of separation?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife left me in South Carolina and took our two children to New York. It has been three and a half years. She has been with another man and I want a divorce. I cannot afford and pay child support at the same time. She makes more money than I do as a single man lost his income. My wife and children just want to move on. What do I need to pay in child support? I think I pay too much, $240 a week average and I average $750 before taxes. She takes advantage of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult with a local family law attorney as soon as possible regarding these matters. There are several details which an attorney would need to know that are not contained in this summary of your situation.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters