QUESTION

How do I divorce if the marriage took place in Bulgaria and was fraudulent on her part by her admission?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I married a Bulgarian lady in 2001 and have not seen her since 2007. I was, as a result of Government DOD work, not able to visit for more than thirty days a year. We have a thirteen year old whom I support. The decision to leave the marriage was a result of her seeking an "open marriage" and admitting to having only married for a Green Card. The marriage was in Bulgaria and I could not respond as I did not speak the language. As she and I have not communicated for over ten years, except by occasional email, and as she has admitted to her affairs from the earliest days, I am seeking a divorce for which she refuses.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If she has never lived with you in Florida and has no ties to Florida, you can file for a divorce in Florida, but Florida only has jurisdiction to dissolve the bonds of marriage, and no jurisdiction to address custody, time sharing and support of your 13 year old, or any other issue. You would still have to serve her with the divorce petition in Bulgaria. If there is some type of order in place pursuant to which you pay support for your 13 year old, you should get it translated so you know what it says, as it may impact your rights in other respects as well. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can file the case in FL then go from there. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to a local attorney about Service of Process by Publication. Caution: this is a complicated system and must be followed exactly. DO NOT attempt to do this by yourself. If she can be found you might have to have her served suit papers in Bulgaria pursuant to international convention. You can be divorced but it may take a while.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You already know what the best thing to do is, have a full discussion with a local family attorney. It can be done, but you certainly need to get an attorney for this, in my opinion.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters