QUESTION

How do I divorce my Filipina wife who has never been to the US?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I want to divorce my Filipina wife who cheated and I have evidence I am an American. She has never been to America.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File papers for divorce where you live and arrange to have her served with them where she lives. Cheating does not matter to the court as California is a no fault divorce state.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You can divorce her here where you reside. You will need to address division of assets and liabilities in the Philippines unless she allows you to do so here.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters