QUESTION

How do I divorce my husband if he is in prison?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We have one child together, no property or anything else. He will be incarcerated for 8 1/2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
In NC you can file for divorce if you and your spouse have live separate and apart for one year and at least one of you has lived in NC for at least the 6 months before you file.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters