QUESTION

How do I divorce my husband if I married him while he was and he is still in prison?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in another state. We got our marriage license in a different state. I married him March 20, 2015 while he was incarcerated. He still has a sentence of 8 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File papers and have him served in prison.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
You can easily complete a divorce if the other party is in prison. Service is usually a problem that requires counsel, so I would recommend meeting with counsel.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters