QUESTION

How do I divorce my husband who has been deported more than 10 years ago and do not know his whereabouts?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I now live in another state and have not heard from him since he was deported.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You file a petition and get the court's permission to serve by publication whereever he last lived in his country of origin. Presumably there are no assets or liabilities to divide and no kids. If there are kids that needs to be addressed should he be able to come back or have contact.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters