QUESTION

How do I divorce my wife

Asked on Oct 08th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife and I separated on 10-2-17 we both want the divorce no money from each other she wanted custody of the kids and I just want to be able to see them I moved out of state and I Nj for a year haven't seen or spoken to my kids since I left and now she has moved back to Hi but will not talk to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  If you wish to file for divorce, it needs to be determined where the most appropriate jurisdiction would be. If no parties reside in NJ, the divorce may not proceed here. In any event, custody will need to be determined as part of the divorce. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns and to ensure you understand your rights.  I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters