QUESTION

How do I divorce my wife in China if I cannot contact her?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I married a Chinese lady in China. She has decided she does not want to come to America to live with me. Now what? Immigration process has been stopped by me. I have had no word from my spouse since early May of 2015. All attempts to contact her have failed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is probably best to file a divorce in China since an American court has no jurisdiction over her. On the other hand, you can probably file here if there is no property to divide, but you will have to serve her in China.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters