QUESTION

how do i divorce my wife that i have no contact with?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We were married in 2001 in Vegas and i have no idea where she is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This fairly common situation is pretty simple to solve.  Any lawyer will have a process server company that can perform a skip trace and either find the person or do an affidavit of due diligence indicating that the person cannot be found, which then permits service by publication. Depending on facts you do not recite, there could be a lot more to this -- was any property, or debt, accrued by either party during marriage, despite separation?  If so, it should be specifically addressed to avoid the nasty surprise of someone showing up many years later claiming half of whatever accrued during the past 13 years.  Any kids?  They also need to be specifically addressed.  You should consult with a family law specialist well familiar with the Forrest decision and its meaning.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters