QUESTION

How do I divorce my wife who is 20 weeks pregnant?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife is pregnant and we are separated. She won't tell me anything about my unborn child. She hasn't gone to see an O.B. and she is doing stuff that's damaging to the child. I just got a hold of her finally after I asked about the baby and she said it's gone but I'm being told that she is looking for an abortion. I don't know what to believe and I want to know if it is or isn't. I asked her when and how she lost the baby and she won't say. So I'm hoping she is just messing with my head. My question is, if I file for a divorce, will the court make her do a pregnancy test and will they put her on some plan until the baby is out? Also, what do I file to start the divorce involving a pregnant woman? Please someone help.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to divorce her, you need to file for divorce. Depending on the state you live in, you may or may not be able to stop the abortion. But even then, my guess is she could go to another state and still have it done legally. You need to talk with a local family law attorney to see what your options are.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
You may file for a dissolution regardless of the pregnancy. If you doubt the paternity of the child you can request that the tests be run before you agree to pay any support for the child. You should know that children born during the marriage are presumed to be the children of the marital couple so it will be your burden to prove otherwise.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
She is free to do or not do an abortion. You can file a dissolution. The issue of whether or not there is a baby has to be addressed before the dissolution is final. In the Petition you just have to acknowledge that she is pregnant. If there is no baby, then there is no issue at the end. If there is, there has to be a parenting plan and child support order. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You file your papers and have her served.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to an attorney for details but generally the father has no rights in an abortion decision.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters