QUESTION

How do I divorce someone living in Luxembourg but is a US citizen?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hello, my husband and I were married in 2008 but have not lived together for over 5 years. We do not have children, own property or share finances. He is a US citizen but lives in Luxembourg for work. I live in the US. How do I divorce him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real simple. As long as you live here in the date of filing and for more than 90 days prior to that date, you can file here and obtain a divorce. There is no requirement that he live here also. If you want to resolve other issues, such as maintenance and property division, then other issues pop up. He can agree to IL court jurisdiction by filing an appearance and allowing the court to decide those issues (or the two of you can reach an agreement as to those issues) or if he and you never lived here, then IL courts , absent an agreement, do not have the power to determine those issues.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters