QUESTION

how do i divorce someone thats been in prison ?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
The process is the same for all divorces.  You file a complaint for divorce and have to have your spouse served at the prison address.  Because your spouse is in prison, he likely won't be able to defend the divorce although your spouse could theoretically hire an attorney if financially able to.  If your spouse does not answer the complaint, then the divorce will proceed as an uncontested divorce which will generally will be accomplished in a fairly short hearing in front of the judge.     Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters