QUESTION

How do I divorce someone who is in another country?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2011 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I want a divorce from my husband. He is in El Salvador but I am in the US. How can I get things started? Can I even get divorced? I live in Virginia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
Yes you can get divorce even if he is not here. You need to speak with an attorney and provide further facts to make sure the advice you get is accurate and appropriate for your situation.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters