QUESTION

How do i divorce someone who is not a USC with a child that is a USC?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I would like to get a divorce from my wife whom i married last year. We have a child together. We don't live in the same state any more. I moved back home to get away from her and plan to do the divorce. During this whole situation, she was pregnant with my child. He was born last week. Now that he's here, i would like to divorce her and gain custody of my child. My reason for divorce is cruelty. She has always been a verbally abusive person. She is sometimes physical. She's hit me in the face several times and she destroy my $400 apple iPhone. After i left her, i started dating another woman. My spouse then found her on a social network and began harassing her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will probably need to file for divorce in the state where your wife is living, especially since your child is living with her.  Depending on the law of jurisdiction where you wife lives, you may be able to proceed for divorce base on the physical abuse.  Also, your relationship with your girlfriend may be the basis of an adultry claim depending on the law of state where your wife resides.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters