QUESTION

How do I do a reverse adoption in Florida when the adoption was done in Illinois?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you asking to undo the adoption?  If so, that would have to be in the Court that did the original adoption.  Very hard to do, in most cases. If you want someone else to adopt, you can proceed in Florida, assuming you and the child live in Florida.   Mark Miller - Adoption Attorney - Jacksonville, Florida - 904-390-1970    
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters