QUESTION

How do I do an affidavit for my husband to adopt my daughter?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband want to adopt my daughter. We live together since she was born. He is not the biological father.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adopting your daughter will require more than an affidavit.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Generally, your husband will be able to adopt your daughter through a stepparent adoption proceeding. However, unless the biological father provides consent, you would first have to pursue an action to terminate the biological father's parental rights prior to proceeding with the stepparent adoption. It would be prudent for you to consult with a family law attorney on this to ensure that it is done right. Good luck.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to go to court and ask for the bio-father's rights to be terminated. It isn't easy and you will probably need the help of an attorney.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: A Consent to Adopt must be filled out; it is not a "form" but must be prepared exactly in accordance with the West Virginia statute requirements. Adoption is a complicated matter to accomplish and must be done to exacting standards. You really need to see an attorney.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters