QUESTION

How do I do I file for divorce if I haven’t heard from him since September?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been married to a man whom I believed was the love of my life since April of 2013. About two weeks after marrying him, things began to quickly change. He was no longer attentive, he ignored my financial and emotional needs and he even went as far as to tell me he was no longer attracted to me. I was tired of the neglect, tired of going to events with family and friends and having them ask me where my husband was and saying all the time that he should come and how it is such a shame he doesn’t spend time with me. They would always ask me when we were having children. It was hurtful and embarrassing. He actually had me believing that I was crazy. In September of 2014, I told him I wanted a separation. After arguing with me, he agreed. Things continued to get worse. We moved in with my mother in September and she asked him to leave in January. I moved in to my own apartment in February 2015 and have been there for almost a full year. As in my marriage, I pay my own bills, buy my own food, and pay for my pets. He has a green card which he obtained through our marriage and I need to know what to do about getting a divorce. In September of this year, he tried to make me sleep with him, I have since told him he is not to contact me for any reason other than to discuss our divorce. I have not heard from him since. I need this divorce and I need it as soon as possible. I want to be free of him and be able to move on. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sounds like you should discuss the details with an attorney. It sounds like a simple divorce as I have heard no mention of children, real estate, or much marital property. The problem will be serving him and having him comply if he resists. The attorney will file a complaint and attempt to serve him. It may cost more if the attorney cannot find him and has to serve him by publication. If he cannot be located, this will take more than two years. You may as well start now.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters